Greenbelt - our Top Queer Festival Picks of 2018

Greenbelt - our Top Queer Festival Picks of 2018

We're getting proper excited about Greenbelt now - we've downloaded the app, packed away all our bits and bobs for our stall in the Takeaway and are about to set off.  So here we offer you our Top Queer Festival Picks of 2019.

You see, whilst Greenbelt has always been a safe space to explore issues of faith, gender and sexuality, over the past few years it's also been wonderful to see out and proud LGBT+ people talking about things other than their gender or sexuality.  Yes - who knew - we're not just one-dimensional activists, defined by our identities - we're all those things and more.  So whilst it will be great to welcome our old friend Peterson Toscano back with his LGBT+ Friendly Bible Hour on Friday evening - it's great that he'll also be talking about the envrionment and veganism.  And that's just one example - we're right across the programme as poets, musicians, activists.... how refreshing!

You can pick up a copy of our favourites on the OneBodyOneFaith stall in the Takeaway, along with some pointers for specifically LGBT+ content you might have missed. And if you're looking for Outerspace - the annual gathering for LGBT+ Greenbelters, now in its 12th consecutive year at the festival, they'll be there tooo, with a social in the bar and a eucharist in the Shelter venue on the Sunday evening.

So keep your eyes and minds open, and who knows what might happen - see you there!

 

Who?

When?

 

Where?

Alison Webster

Saturday

11.00

Red Tent

Bourgeoise and Maurice

Sunday

12.15

Canopy

Broderick Greer

Sunday

17.00

Pagoda

Carol Ann Duffy

Friday

17.45

Playhouse

Drag Queen Story Time

Saturday

16.00

Learn and Do

Dream Nails

Friday

19.30

Canopy

Grace Petrie

Monday

15.15

Glade

Jack Monroe

 

 

Jennie Hogan

Sunday

18.30

Leaves

John Bell

Friday

Saturday

18.00

09.15

Pagoda

Pagoda

Knot

Saturday

20.15

Playhouse

Lots Holloway

Saturday

13.45

Little Big Top

Mae Martin

Friday

22.45

Canopy

Matthew Morris

Saturday

 

Monday

10.15

15.30

12.30

Canopy

Canopy

Shelter

Milk Presents

Sunday

12.45

15.40

Forge

Playhouse

Outerspace

Sunday

19.00

23.00

Jesus Arms

Shelter

Pádraig Ó Tuama

Saturday

 

Sunday

15.30

23.00

23.00

Pagoda

Leaves

Leaves

Peterson Toscano

Friday

19.45

ResisTent

Pussy Riot

 

The Fitzsimmons

Saturday

Monday

14.00

14.00

The Engine

The Forge

Vicky Beeching

Saturday

11.45

Glade

Wallis Bird

Monday

18.45

Canopy